Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how BeehivesforSale.com.au will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use our BeehivesforSale.com.au website or other BeehivesforSale.com.au services. This policy contains information on how BeehivesforSale.com.au collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The policy can be broadly summed up by this statement: BeehivesforSale.com.au will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

What types of personal information will BeehivesforSale.com.au collect?

BeehivesforSale.com.au will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of BeehivesforSale.com.au services. This means that when you use a BeehivesforSale.com.au website or other BeehivesforSale.com.au services, BeehivesforSale.com.au may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

BeehivesforSale.com.au does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the BeehivesforSale.com.au website.

How BeehivesforSale.com.au collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our newsletter(s), if you sign up for an account with us and also if you enter a BeehivesforSale.com.au competition.

We may also collect personal information, when you use a BeehivesforSale.com.au site, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

How we use your personal information

In general, BeehivesforSale.com.au will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, BeehivesforSale.com.au may use your personal information to:

- Communicate with you to facilitate your order
- Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
- Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased

BeehivesforSale.com.au may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

BeehivesforSale.com.au uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

BeehivesforSale.com.au will only communicate with you by email and/or SMS if you have provided us with your email address and/or phone number and consented to receive communications from BeehivesforSale.com.au.

The BeehivesforSale.com.au websites contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of BeehivesforSale.com.au . Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

Who we share your personal information with
Our suppliers
We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.
Our logistics partners
We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary
Our billing & security partners
We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.Our business partnersWe may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting.
Federal or State police authorities
We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, BeehivesforSale.com.au or the general public.
Related bodies corporate
We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that BeehivesforSale.com.au holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at support@beehivesforsale.com.au.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by BeehivesforSale.com.au please visit the my account section. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.

BeehivesforSale.com.au is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information.

Security InformationWhen you browse our site and most importantly when you enter sensitive information (for example: your name, email address, credit card numbers) into a form on our site we secure that information with 256 Bit SSL encryption. 256 Bit SSL encryption is the industry standard encryption technology. The easiest way to tell if the information you're entering is secure is to look at the address bar in your browser. If the URL starts with https:// then you're on a secure page.